Tuesday, December 28, 2010

May The Force Be With You

What's the first thing that comes to your mind when you think of a week off work? If you said a Star Wars marathon, then I love you.
Star Wars movies are perfect to stitch or knit with, because I've seen them so many times that I don't really need to look at the tv at all, just listen. Except for the part where Mark Hamill stares off into the sunset of Tatooine. Even as a child, I liked to rewind that scene and rewatch it several times...


These days I tend to be more Team Han. Kinda like when I was 14, Leonardo DiCaprio was the hottest thing ever but now that just makes me feel like a perv haha.
Anyway, we figured it was high time our 3-year-old was introduced to the ways of the force. Her first Star Wars marathon was technically a long time ago, but I doubt she remembers:

Star Wars Marathon!!!

This time she pretended to speak Jawa, thought the sand people were the most hilarious thing ever, and adamantly refused to accept that Princess Leia is really a princess. Maybe it was the lack of a crown and blond hair? And technically she's correct, Leia isn't really a princess, right?
So throughout the 12+ hours of Star Wars, I've gotten a little bit of work done:











5 comments:

Jenny said...

awesome. i totally feel ya on the types of movies to have on in the background for optimum crafting! gotta say, though, i've always been team han! harrison ford... mmmm ;)

looks like you were quite productive, as well! nice looking pieces.

cheers for passing along the star wars love to the next generation.

xo
jenny
blackstonepottery.com

Ellen said...

And also with you....smiles

Moe said...

Seems like you got a lot done! I used to watch those movies religiously too. Today, though, I watched a few 90's cheesy movies.

Love those rings!

Happy New Year :) :)

Mortira said...

I'm with you on this! If I can't find a good audio book to bead to, then I pull out my favorite DVDs to listen to rather than actually watch.

And now I want to have a Star Wars marathon! At our house, we call them the "Doff Later" movies, which is the best my son can come to saying Darth Vader. Funny how they are so universally loved by nerds of all ages!

SewSweetStitches said...

LOL @ "Doff Later"!
When I was little, I thought the light saber was called a life saver, like the candy, and I couldn't figure out why... hehe